Privacy Policy

Mikko Shoes recognises the importance of protecting the personal information of our customers. Our business is to help people discover the European footwear brands we sell, and we collect, hold and use personal information to help us improve and personalise the experience across our website, social channels, advertising and stores.

To protect your information, we have established strict policies and security measures. When you register online, you give us your consent to process and use the data you have provided in accordance to this online privacy policy and the Privacy Act 1993. This privacy policy applies to all users of this website.

WHAT WE COLLECT AND WHY

Mikko Shoes collects data from visitors to the website who register their information such as but not limited to, your name, email, phone number, address and billing and purchase information. If you register your details, we will use this information to register you with our website, to administer our website services, administer our VIP loyalty points system, and/or to process any orders you may place with us.

We will send you communications via email if you consent to receiving emails from us. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link within the email sent to you or alternatively you can contact us. Otherwise we use your information only to review our performance and to improve our services to you, or to communicate with you.

If you choose not to provide us with your contact details as described within this policy we may not be able to provide you with information about products or services that you may want, including information about sales, special promotions or competitions.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We may also disclose your personal information where such disclosure is required by law.

Our website uses cookies – small files that resides on your computer and is recognised by our server when you visit our website. When you visit our website we may use your IP address and cookies to provide certain functionality to you and to better understand how our services are being used. If you prefer, you can turn them off in your browser and /or delete them from your hard drive. You will still be able to visit our site, but you might lose some functions of the website.

YOUR INFORMATION

We use extensive security measures to protect the information you provide us. However, while we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be secure from access by unintended recipients. By accessing and using this website you accept that, and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

If you are registered with us and would like to delete or update your registration and personal details from our database, please contact us by emailing enquiries@mikkoshoes.nz or by phoning (09) 283 3621.

By accessing and using this website you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this policy.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS AND FACEBOOK

Using Google Analytics means that we can advertise to visitors who have visited certain pages on our site. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, a site in the Google Display Network, or somewhere on Facebook.

Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, use cookies to serve advertisements based on someone’s past visits to the mikkoshoes.nz website.

Any data collected will be used in accordance with our privacy policy as well as the privacy policies of Google and Facebook.

Google Privacy Policy

Facebook Privacy Policy

The types of advertising features implemented on the Mikko website may include:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reporting
  • Facebook Pixel.

You can opt-out of remarketing by visiting the following pages on Google and Facebook:

Block certain ads— Google

Ad preferences — Facebook

You can read Google’s privacy statement at the Google Safety Center:

Your privacy— Google